Agenda at a Glance

 

Download program (.pdf)

8:00 a.m. – 9:00 a.m.
Check-in (Lobby)

 

9:15 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.
Opening Keynote

Host: Jesse Draper, Creator and Host, “The Valley Girl Show,” CEO, Valley Girl, Inc.
Bettina Chen and Alice Brooks, Co-Founders, Maykah, Inc. (creators of Roominate)
Sue Graham Johnston, Vice President, Product Lifecycle & Technology, Worldwide Systems Operations, Oracle
Marie Floyd Tahir, Vice President Design, Marketplaces, eBay

Young Women’s Track

Note: Young women can attend 3 workshops (8 are available to choose from). Pre-register for your workshops when you fill out your online registration form.
Parents: Jump down to view the Parents’ Track

10:30 a.m. – 11:45 a.m
Workshops (choose 1 of these 8 concurrent workshops)

Technical Roles in Digital Animation – Pixar Animation Studios (more)
Lemonade Stand Modernized – eBay Innovate Group (more)
Cyber-Safety: Take Charge of Your Online Experience – Intel (more)
For the Full Shopping Experience…You’ve Got to Network the Mall – Brocade (more)
Mobile HTML5 Gaming Application – Mozilla (more)
Programming with Alice – Oracle Academy (more)
Create a Phone App Prototype – Iridescent (more)
EmPOWERed to Create Change – Girls for a Change (more)

11:45 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Meet-a-Mentor Lunch

 

12:30 p.m. – 1:45 p.m.
Workshops (choose 1 of 8 concurrent workshops)

 

2:00 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.

Workshops (choose 1 of 8 concurrent workshops)

3:30 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.
Closing Session: Door Prizes, Giveaways, Evaluations

Alina Cioletti, Exercise Science Major, Ashland University; Kart Racer, Cioletti Motor Sports
Staci Lyons, Vice President, Global Business Development, Oracle Cloud Services

 

Parents’ Track

Note: Parent workshops are not concurrent and do not require pre-registration.
jump back up to Young Women’s Track
Parents’ Track Moderator: Nehal Mehta, Director, QA, NetApp

10:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.
Welcome: Brad Saffer, Senior Director, Business Development, Oracle Academy

 

10:45 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.
Workshop #1: Keeping Kids Safe Online is a Safe Bet

presented by Anita Rao, Symantec

11:15 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.
Workshop #2 – Facebook for Parents

presented by Krista Kobeski, Facebook

11:45 a.m – 12:30 p.m.
Lunch

including brief presentation by Girls For a Change

12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.
Workshop #3: Tackling the Runaway Costs of College

presented by Beatrice Schultz, CFP, Westface College Planning, and;

Finding the College STEM Program That’s Right for Your Student

presented by Katherine Henderson, Henderson Frederick College Consulting

2:00 – 2:30 p.m.
Workshop #4: Inspiring Exploration in Technology, Science, and Engineering with Your Student

presented by Jennifer Diaz and Martha Pena, Techbridge

2:30 p.m – 2:45 p.m.
Workshop #5: Student Tech Leaders Engage in STEM Learning

presented by Jan Half, MOUSE Squad Student Tech

2:45 p.m – 3:15 p.m.
Workshop #6: Girl Power! 21st Century Technical Careers for Females

presented by Michael Fischer, Director for Regional Occupational Programs, Placer County

3:30 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.
Closing Session: Door Prizes, Giveaways, Evaluations

Alina Cioletti, Exercise Science Major, Ashland University; Kart Racer, Cioletti Motor Sports
Staci Lyons, Vice President, Global Business Development, Oracle Cloud Services